Canaan Valley Ski Resort
West Virginia · United States of America · 3,428 ft–4,271 ft
Snowfall
- Past 72h
- 0″
- Next 24h
- 0″
- Next 7 days
- 4.6″
- 16 days
- 7.7″
Snow day Sat Nov 14 · 3.6″
Next 16 days
Days in Canaan Valley Ski Resort time
- – Today 7
- – Sun 8
- – Mon 9
- – Tue 10
- – Wed 11
- 0.4″ Thu 12
- 3.5″ Fri 13
- 3.6″ Sat 14
- 0.1″ Sun 15
- – Mon 16
- – Tue 17
- – Wed 18
- – Thu 19
- – Fri 20
- – Sat 21
- – Sun 22
Snow or rain?
- Today Rain at base
- Snow level
- 3,642 ft
- Base
- 38°F / 32°F
- Summit
- 35°F / 29°F
- Wind
- 17 mph gusts 33 mph
- Sun 8 Dry
- Snow level
- 11,417 ft
- Base
- 45°F / 32°F
- Summit
- 42°F / 29°F
- Wind
- 18 mph gusts 46 mph
- Mon 9 Dry
- Snow level
- 12,106 ft
- Base
- 47°F / 35°F
- Summit
- 44°F / 32°F
- Wind
- 17 mph gusts 43 mph
Hourly · next 48 hours
Times in America/New_York ·
| Time | Conditions | Snow | Temp | Wind / gust | Freezing level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | NW 9 mph / 24 mph | 4,035 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | WNW 10 mph / 24 mph | 3,970 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | WNW 11 mph / 25 mph | 3,904 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | WNW 11 mph / 25 mph | 3,871 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | WNW 12 mph / 27 mph | 3,806 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 32°F | WNW 14 mph / 28 mph | 3,904 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | W 16 mph / 30 mph | 3,806 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 31°F | W 16 mph / 30 mph | 3,839 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 32°F | WNW 17 mph / 32 mph | 3,937 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 32°F | WNW 17 mph / 33 mph | 3,937 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 31°F | WNW 17 mph / 33 mph | 3,839 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 30°F | WNW 16 mph / 33 mph | 3,707 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | WNW 15 mph / 32 mph | 3,576 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 30°F | WNW 14 mph / 30 mph | 3,675 ft | |
| 🌧️ | – | 30°F | WNW 13 mph / 28 mph | 3,642 ft | |
| 🌧️ | – | 30°F | WNW 12 mph / 26 mph | 3,642 ft | |
| 🌧️ | – | 30°F | WNW 11 mph / 25 mph | 3,576 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | WNW 11 mph / 24 mph | 3,478 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | WNW 11 mph / 23 mph | 3,543 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | WNW 11 mph / 22 mph | 3,543 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | WNW 11 mph / 22 mph | 3,543 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 10 mph / 22 mph | 3,510 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 11 mph / 22 mph | 3,510 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 10 mph / 22 mph | 3,510 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 10 mph / 21 mph | 3,543 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 10 mph / 22 mph | 3,445 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 29°F | W 9 mph / 23 mph | 3,478 ft | |
| 🌫️ | – | 30°F | W 9 mph / 23 mph | 3,609 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 31°F | W 9 mph / 21 mph | 3,707 ft | |
| ⛅ | – | 34°F | W 11 mph / 23 mph | 9,843 ft | |
| ⛅ | – | 38°F | W 11 mph / 28 mph | 9,875 ft | |
| ☀️ | – | 40°F | W 12 mph / 29 mph | 9,678 ft | |
| ⛅ | – | 41°F | W 14 mph / 31 mph | 9,711 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 42°F | W 14 mph / 33 mph | 9,711 ft | |
| ⛅ | – | 42°F | W 13 mph / 30 mph | 10,039 ft | |
| ☀️ | – | 41°F | W 14 mph / 33 mph | 10,400 ft | |
| ☀️ | – | 37°F | W 13 mph / 32 mph | 10,597 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 35°F | W 13 mph / 28 mph | 10,860 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 35°F | W 14 mph / 30 mph | 10,991 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 35°F | W 15 mph / 33 mph | 11,024 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 34°F | W 17 mph / 38 mph | 11,417 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 33°F | W 18 mph / 41 mph | 5,413 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 34°F | W 18 mph / 46 mph | 6,709 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 34°F | W 17 mph / 43 mph | 8,284 ft | |
| ☁️ | – | 35°F | W 16 mph / 40 mph | 10,113 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 34°F | W 13 mph / 37 mph | 11,942 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 34°F | W 11 mph / 35 mph | 11,745 ft | |
| 🌙 | – | 33°F | W 10 mph / 35 mph | 11,581 ft |
Daily · 16 days
Days in Canaan Valley Ski Resort time
| Day | Snow | Conditions | High / low | Precip % | Wind / gust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | – | Freezing Drizzle: Light intensity | 35°F / 29°F | 3% | WNW 17 mph / 33 mph |
| Sun 8 | – | Fog | 42°F / 29°F | 0% | W 18 mph / 46 mph |
| Mon 9 | – | Overcast | 44°F / 32°F | 4% | W 17 mph / 43 mph |
| Tue 10 | – | Overcast | 52°F / 33°F | 3% | W 12 mph / 27 mph |
| Wed 11 | – | Overcast | 48°F / 34°F | 6% | W 6 mph / 19 mph |
| Thu 12 | 0.4″ | Snow fall: Moderate intensity | 41°F / 31°F | 51% | E 7 mph / 24 mph |
| Fri 13 | 3.5″ | Snow showers: Slight intensity | 31°F / 21°F | 51% | WNW 14 mph / 30 mph |
| Sat 14 | 3.6″ | Snow fall: Moderate intensity | 25°F / 21°F | 29% | WNW 18 mph / 39 mph |
| Sun 15 | 0.1″ | Snow fall: Slight intensity | 28°F / 16°F | 11% | WNW 14 mph / 34 mph |
| Mon 16 | – | Fog | 35°F / 19°F | 5% | W 6 mph / 10 mph |
| Tue 17 | – | Fog | 43°F / 22°F | 5% | W 3 mph / 4 mph |
| Wed 18 | – | Overcast | 50°F / 29°F | 11% | WSW 4 mph / 9 mph |
| Thu 19 | – | Drizzle: Light intensity | 41°F / 36°F | 14% | WNW 4 mph / 4 mph |
| Fri 20 | – | Overcast | 45°F / 30°F | 13% | SE 4 mph / 6 mph |
| Sat 21 | – | Drizzle: Moderate intensity | 41°F / 32°F | 24% | W 8 mph / 22 mph |
| Sun 22 | – | – / – | 32% | N 0 mph / 0 mph |
Map
Dots show the next 7 days of snow; darker is deeper. The list has the same resorts.
Map